A living list.

Created in collaboration with Debajehmujig Storytellers and the National Arts Centre English Theatre during The Cycle: Indigenous Theatre.

Rather than the exclusionary notion of an Indigenous ‘canon’ we choose to celebrate our diverse performance community with this Body Of Work.

This compilation is incomplete.

Please add to our living list by emailing us: info@ipaa.ca

Fire


A
Adams, Evan & Clements Marie – Dirty Dog River
Adams, Evan – Snapshot
Annis, Heather-Marie – The Longest Way Around
Arcan, Warren Ralph – The Dark Virgin
Arluk, Reneltta – TUMIT

B
Baker, Marie – Albeit Aboriginal
Barker, Keith – From Nothing
Barker, Keith – The Hours That Remain
Barker, Keith – This Is How We Got Here
Barnes, Herbie – Bent Boy
Beagan, Tara – Anatomy of an Indian
Beagan, Tara – Bad As I Am
Beagan, Tara – Bluebeard’s Wi7e
Beagan, Tara – Dear Louis Riel
Beagan, Tara – Dreary and Izzy
Beagan, Tara – Foundlings
Beagan, Tara – The Fort at York (lead writer, collective creation)
Beagan, Tara – free as injuns
Beagan, Tara – Here, Boy!
Beagan, Tara – In Spirit
Beagan, Tara – It’s Always You
Beagan, Tara – Jesus Chrysler
Beagan, Tara – Miss Julie: Sheh’mah
Beagan, Tara – The Ministry of Grace
Beagan, Tara – RECONCILIATION (with Andy Moro)
Beagan, Tara – The Red Room: My Pleasure
Beagan, Tara – A Soldier’s Tale
Beagan, Tara – They Know Not What They Do
Beagan, Tara – Thy Neighbour’s Wife
Beagan, Tara – Trans Canada
Beagan, Tara – The Woods
Belanger, Mariel – A Little While
Bell, Kim John – In the Land of Spirits
Bobb, Columpa – Creation - My Mother’s Story
Bobb, Columpa – Dinky
Bobb, Columpa & Marion DeVries – Jumping Mouse
Borst, Murielle – More than Feathers and Beads
Braverock, Carl – Indian Daze
Buck, Sadie & Alejandro Ronceria – Bones
Burning, Jack – Dog Soldier

C
Campbell, Maria – The Alley
Campbell, Maria & Henry Daniels – One More Time
Campbell, Maria & Linda Griffiths – Jessica
Cardinal, Ben – Bones
Cardinal, Ben – Generic Warrior & No-Name Indians
Cardinal, Cliff – Huff
Cardinal, Cliff – Maria Gets a New Life
Cardinal, Cliff – Stitch
Charlette, Kennetch – The Sweat
Charlette, Kennetch & Shirley Cheechoo & Alanis King – Nanabush of the 80’s
Cheechoo, Shirley – Moose River Crossing
Cheechoo, Shirley – Path With No Moccasins
Cheechoo, Shirley – The River Of Life
Cheechoo, Shirley – Shadow People
Cheechoo, Shirley & Greta – Your Dream Was Mine
Cheechoo, Shirley & Alanis King – Nothing Personal
Cheechoo, Shirley & Alanis King – Respect the Voice of the Child
Chiang, George & Jonathan Fisher – Dances With Gold Dust
Chinook Winds – Aboriginal Dance Project
Clements, Marie – Burning Vision
Clements, Marie – Copper Thunderbird
Clements, Marie – The Edward Curtis Project
Clements, Marie – The Road Forward
Clements, Marie – Tombs of the Vanishing Indian
Clements, Marie – Unnatural and Accidental Women
Clements, Marie – Urban Tattoo
Cloutier, Sylvia & Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory – Tulugak
Collin, Marco – Tu é Moi
Command, Janice – Manabouzhou and the Wolves
Connolly, Jacinthe & Véronique Hébert & Dave Jenniss – Écorce de nos silences

D
Dalton, Jack – Assimilation
Dancers of Damelahamid – Dancing our Stories
Dancers of Damelahamid – Flicker
Dancers of Damelahamid – In Abundance
Dancers of Damelahamid – Luu Hlotitxw: Spirit Transforming
Dancers of Damelahamid – Spirit and Tradition
Dandurand, A. Joseph – Chili and His Day of Glory
Dandurand, A. Joseph – No Totem For My Story
Dandurand, A. Joseph – Please Do Not Touch The Indians
Dandurand, A. Joseph – Sell Fish
Dandurand, A. Joseph – Shake
Dandurand, A. Joseph – Th’owxiya the Hungry Feast Dish
Daniels, Greg – Four Horses
Daniels, Greg – Percy’s Edge
Davies, Olivia C. – Conversation
Davies, Olivia C. – Open Fire
Davies, Olivia C. – The Falling Stars
Dauenhauer, Norma Marks – The Raven Plays
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – The Best Medicine Show
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – Dear Daphne
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – Elders Gone A.W.O.L
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – Ever That Nanabush (based on the stories of Daphne Odjig)
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – From Sinew to Sequins
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – The Gift
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – The Global Savages
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – The Gulch
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – An Honour Story
Debajehmujig Theatre Group  - The Indian Affairs
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – The Jerry Jessie Jones Show
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – Jiis Giizhigat (Turnip Day)
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – New World Brave
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – Norval-A Born Artist
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – Our Relations
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – The Peace Tree
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – The Seven Grandfather Teachings
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – SKY, An Aboriginal Dance Drama
Debajehmujig Theatre Group – Thunderers and Water Monsters
Debajehmujig Theatre Group & Bruce Naokwegijig – The Four Axes
Debajehmujig Theatre Group & Bruce Naokwegijig – The Meeting
Debassige, Diane – First Love
Debassige, Diane – Judgments Too Severe
Dennis, Darrell – Tales of an Urban Indian
Dennis, Darrell – The Trickster of Third Avenue East
Denomme-Welch, Spy – Exit Eagle Eye
Denomme-Welch, Spy & Catherine Magowan – Giiwedin
Dieter, Connie – Yvonne’s Playground
Dieter, Mark – Love Songs From a War Drum
Dieter, Mark – The Pursuit of Indian Hollywood
Dieter, Mark – RRAP
Dieter, Mark – Where Spirits Walk
Dietz, Steven – The Remembering
Dudoward, Val – Teach Me the Ways of the Sacred Circle
Dumont, Dawn – Crystal Clear
Dumont, Dawn – Fancy Dancer
Dumont, Dawn – Four Directions
Dumont, Dawn – Hamlet
Dumont, Dawn – Nicimos
Dumont, Dawn – Spirit Song
Dumont, Dawn – Spirited Angels
Dumont, Dawn – Stalker
Dunn, Carolyn – Ghost Dance (Double Sided)
Durand, Yves – Un Monde qui s’achève-Lola
Durand, Yves Sioui & Catherine Joncas – Ukuamaq

E
Elliot, Cathy – Aluasa’sit
Elliot, Cathy – The Talking Stick (Charlottetown Festival)
Elter, Sheldon – Metis Mutt
Eshkibok, Gloria May – Cyclops Beauty

F
Favel, Floyd – Attawapiskat
Favel, Floyd – Governor of the Dew
Favel, Floyd – Lady of Silences
Favel, Floyd – The Learning
Fisher, Leonard – School of Hardknocks
Fleming, Neil – Red n White
Fobister, Wawaate – Agokwe
Fobister, Wawaate – Medicine Boy
Francis, Marvin – The Bush Painter
Frazier A. & M. Kelleher – Iron Mountain
Friday, Christine – Passage
Friday, Christine – Resurgence 1

G
Garcia, Maura – Ahwisgvsvo’i
Garcia, Maura – People
Gin, Steven – A Trick of Truth / Les Fourberies de la Verité
Gould, Glen – Eagleheart
Greyeyes, Michael & Floyd Favel – Buffalo Jump
Greyeyes, Michael – Nohkom
Gummerson, Penny – Is There Bingo in Heaven
Gummerson, Penny – Wawatay
Guno, Larry – Bunk #7

H
Highway, Rene – New Song, New Dance
Highway, Tomson – Annie and the Old One
Highway, Tomson – Aria
Highway, Tomson – Caribou Song
Highway, Tomson – Dry Lips Oughta Move To Kapuskasing
Highway, Tomson – Ernestine Shuswap Gets Her Trout
Highway, Tomson – I Have Seen the Giant
Highway, Tomson – The Incredible Adventures of Mary Jane Mosquito
Highway, Tomson – The Large Tit
Highway, Tomson – Pimooteewin
Highway, Tomson – The (Post)Mistress
Highway, Tomson – The Rez Sisters
Highway, Tomson – A Ridiculous Spectacle in One Act
Highway, Tomson – Rose
Highway, Tomson – The Sage, The Dancer & The Fool
Highway, Tomson – A Trickster Tale

I
Innuinuuit Theatre Company/Nalujuk Players – Braindead
Isaac, M. – I Know Where the North Is
Ivins, Terry – Time Stands Still

J
Jacko, Esther – The Thunderbird Children
Jacko, Esther – Lupi, The Great White Wolf
James, Andrea – Yanagai! Yanagai!
Jenniss, Dave – Wulustek
Jensen, Lorre – The Shaman of Waz
Joe, J.B. – Edge of the Circle
Joe, J.B. – Ravens
Johnson, Falen – Salt Baby
Johnson, Falen – Two Indians

K
Kahawi Dance Theatre – The Honouring
Kahawi Dance Theatre – TransMigration
Kahawi Dance Theatre – Requickening
Kam Lab Theatre/NEPA – Native Images in Transition
Kane, Margo – Confessions of an Indian Cowboy
Kane, Margo – Moonlodge
Kane, Margo – Reflections in the Medicine Wheel
Kane, Margo – The River Home
Kasokeo, Deanne – Truth Hurts
Keeptwo, Suzanne – All My Relations
Keeshig-Tobias, Lenore – Quest for Fire
Keeshig-Tobias, Lenore – Word Magic
King, Alanis – The Art Show - The Daphne Odijig Story
King, Alanis – Born Buffalo
King, Alanis – Bye Bye Beneshe
King, Alanis – If Jesus Met Nanabush
King, Alanis – Lovechild
King, Alanis – The Manitoulin Incident
King, Alanis – The Tommy Prince Story
King, Bruce – Evening At the Warbonnet
King, Bruce – Wolfe in Camp
King, Thomas – Coyote Solstice
Kotowich, Jeanette – Steppin'
Kramer, Lara – The Indian Problem
Kramer, Lara – NGS (”Native Girl Syndrome”)

L
Lakevold, D. & Racine D. – Stretching Hide
LaRiviere, Wayne – Pewase-nakwun
Laronde, Sandra – Tono
Laronde, Sandra – Underworlds
Lauzon, Jani, Merasty Billy, Mojica Monique, & Perez F. – A Savage Equilibrium
Lauzon, Jani – I Call Myself Princess
Lauzon, Jani – On the Toad to Freedom
Lauzon, Jani – A Side of Dreams
Lawrenchuk, Michael – Big Bear
Lemay, Harding – Return Upriver
Lewis, Larry – New Voices Woman
Linklater, Leonard – Justice
Linklater, Leonard & Patti Flather – 60 Below
Loring, Kevin – Where the Blood Mixes
Loyie, Larry – Ora Pro Nobis (Pray For Us)
Luna, James – In My Dreams

M
Mahoney, M. – Overnight
Mahto, Jamison – Blues for Franklin Avenue
Manitowabi, Darrel – Lost Warrior
Many Fingers, Justin – 509
Many Fingers, Justin – Okatoks
Many Fingers, Justin & Brian Solomon – What’s Left Of Us
Mason, Tina – Diva Ojibway
Matthews, Pamela – Juliet igwa Romeo The Chief’s Son
Matthews, Pamela – The Tempest (adaptation)
McIntyre, D. – Circle Games
Mcleod, John – Diary of a Crazy Boy
McMahon, Ryan – Cousins
Medicine, S. – Big Shot
Menard, Andrea – The Velvet Devil
Merasty, William – Fireweed
Merasty, William – Godly’s Divinia
Merasty, William – Going Through Deja Vu
Messier, Jean-Frédéric & Yves Sioui Durand – Hamlet le Malécite
Miguel, Gloria – Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue
Miguel, Muriel – Red Mother
Miguel, Muriel – Trail of the Otter
Milliken, Barry – Storm Child
Misquadis, R. – A Living Legend
Mojica, Monique – Princess Pocahontas and the Blue Spots
Mojica, Monique & Chocolate Woman Collective – Chocolate Woman Dreams the Milky Way
Morris, Jim – Son of Ayash
Morrisseau, Renae – Tuwitames
Morrisseau, M. – Indians For Sale
Moses, Daniel David – Almighty Voice and His Wife
Moses, Daniel David – Big Buck City
Moses, Daniel David – Brebeuf’s Ghost
Moses, Daniel David – Coyote City
Moses, Daniel David – de Winter’s Tale
Moses, Daniel David – The Dreaming Beauty
Moses, Daniel David – Kyotopolis
Moses, Daniel David – The Moon and Dead Indians
Moses, Daniel David – Songs of Love and Medicine
Moses, Daniel David & Jim Millan – Red River
Mosioner, Beatrice – A Little Black Cat and a Little White Rat
Mosioner, Beatrice – Night of the Trickster
Murray, J. Melanie – A Very Polite Genocide

N
NEPA – Clown Trickster’s Workshop
NEPA – Death of a Chief
NEPA – Double Take/A Second Look
NEPA – Give them a Carrot for as long as the Sun Is Green
NEPA – Native Images in Transition
NEPA – Who am I?
Nepinak, Doug – BBQ
Nepinak, Doug – Coo-Coosh
Nepinak, Doug  – The Crisis in Oka, Manitoba
Nolan, Yvette – Annie Mae’s Movement
Nolan, Yvette – BLADE
Nolan, Yvette – Child
Nolan, Yvette – A Marginal Man
Nolan, Yvette – Savage
Nolan, Yvette – Skin Deep
Nolan, Yvette – from thine eyes
Nolan, Yvette – The Unplugging
Nowra, Louis – Crow

O
Olson, Michelle & Lisa Ravensbergen – The Place Between
Omnika, Amie Lynn – Broken Snowshoe Moon
Ondinnok – Iwouskea et Tawiskaron
Ondinnok – Opitowap, Sakipitcikan et Mantokasowin
Ondinnok – Le Porter des peines du monde
Osawabine, Joe – How Will You Remember Me?
Osawabine, Joe & Elisha Sidlar & Paula Wing – The Gift

P
Payette, Corey – Children of God
Pechawis, Archer – Talking to My Horse, Whistling the Garry Owen
Peeteetuce, Curtis – In the Midst of Memory
Peeteetuce, Curtis – Mekiwin : The Gift
Peeteetuce, Curtis – Popcorn Elder
Peltier, Doris – A Red Shoe Tale
Peltier, K. – Stuck Between 2 Women
Pepin, Genevieve & Laurentio Q Arnatsiaq – Uqquaq, The Shelter
Petit, Marcel – Reclaim
Pheasant, Karen – The Promise
Prudat, PJ – Reunir

Q

R
Ramirez, Vickie – Smoke
Raven Spirit Dance – Ashes on the Water
Raven Spirit Dance – Earth Song
Raven Spirit Dance – Evening in Paris
Raven Spirit Dance – Frost Exploding Trees Moon
Raven Spirit Dance – Gathering Light
Raven Spirit Dance – Luk T'äga Näche
Raven Spirit Dance – Northern Journey
Raven Spirit Dance – Salmon Girl
Raven Spirit Dance – Songs of Shär Cho
Raven Spirit Dance – Ta'wan
Red Sky Performance – Backbone
Red Sky Performance – Dancing Americas
Red Sky Performance – The Great Mountain by Tracey Power
Red Sky Performance – Mistatim
Red Sky Performance – Raven
Red Sky Performance – Raven Stole The Sun by Drew Hayden Taylor (based on a traditional Tlingit story as recounted by Sháa Tláa Maria Williams)
Red Sky Performance – Shimmer
Red Sky Performance – Underworlds
Reid, Stephen & Poushinsky M. – Clarence Almost Home
Riggs, Lynn Rollie – The Cherokee Night
Riggs, Lynn Rollie – Green Grow the Lilacs
Ronceria, Alejandro – The Jaguar Project
Rosie Simas Danse – Darkness
Rosie Simas Danse – Skins
Ross, Ian – FareWel
Ruffo, Armand – Ghost Woman
Ruffo, Armand – Grey Owl The Mystery of Archie Belaney
Ruffo, Armand – The Visit
Ruffo, Armand – A Windigo Tale

S
Scurvey, Sweeney – River Bank
Seabrook, M. – 20th Century Indian Boy
Seawell, Annamarie – Rezolutions
Sergel, Christopher – Black Elk Speaks
Simpson, Brock – Skyland
Sinclair, Bruce – Murdo’s Story
Sinclair, Bruce & Waweyekisik Theatre – Sad But True
Smith, Santee – A Constellation of Bones
Smith, Santee – Electric Inter-tribal
Smith, Santee – Here on Earth
Smith, Santee – The Honouring
Smith, Santee – Kaha:wi
Smith, Santee – I Lost My Talk (NAC Orchestra)
Smith, Santee – Maadaadizi/Summer Journeys (Jason Baerg)
Smith, Santee – Medicine Bear
Smith, Santee – MidWinter Dreaming
Smith, Santee – NeoIndigenA
Smith, Santee – Re-Quickening
Smith, Santee – Sacred Spring
Smith, Santee – A Soldier's Tale (Theatre Aquarius, directed by Max Reimer)
Smith, Santee – Star Dreamer
Smith, Santee – A Story Before Time
Smith, Santee – Susuriwaka - willow bridge
Smith, Santee – Tkaronto Bounce
Smith, Santee – TransMigration
Smith, Santee – Tripped up Blues
Smith, Santee & Michael Greyeyes – The Threshing Floor
Smyth Z. – The Tale of the Four Directions
Solomon, Brian & Justin Many Fingers – What’s Left Of Us
Spiderwoman Theater – Sun, Moon and Feather
St. Bernard, Donna-Michelle – The House You Build
Stella, Rose – White Buffalo Calf Woman

T
Tangen, Rulan – Walking at the edge of Water
Tanguay, Nicole – Hand to Hand
Tarbescu Edith – Molly’s Boots
Taylor, Hayden Drew – alterNATIVE
Taylor, Hayden Drew – The Baby Blues
Taylor, Hayden Drew – The Berlin Blues
Taylor, Hayden Drew – The Bootlegger Blues
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Dead White Writer on the Floor
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Education is Our Right
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Four Hundred Kilometers
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Girl Who Loved Her Horses
Taylor, Hayden Drew – GOD AND THE INDIAN
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Heat Lightning
Taylor, Hayden Drew – In a World Created by a Drunken God
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Indian Time
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Only Drunks and Children Tell the Truth
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Pictures On the Wall
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Raven Stole The Sun (based on a traditional Tlingit story as recounted by Sháa Tláa Maria Williams (Red Sky Performance)
Taylor, Hayden Drew – The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Someday
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Three Tricksters
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Toronto at Dreamer’s Rock
Taylor, Hayden Drew – Toronto@Dreamer’sRock.com
Tisiga, Joseph – Late Night with Grey Owl
Tonto’s Nephews – Ever Sick!
Trujillo, Raoul – Forbidden GODeSses
Tunooniq Theatre – Changes
Turtle Gals Performance Ensemble – The Only Good Indian
Turtle Gals Performance Ensemble – The Scrubbing Project
Turtle Gals Performance Ensemble – The Triple Truth
Twigg, Troy Emery – Assimilating Richard
Twigg, Troy Emery – Iitahpoyii
Two-Rivers / Broessel, E. Donald – Old Indian Trick

U

V
Vermette, Sarah – Hunger Strike
Villeneuve Alain – Mind’s Own Will

W
Wallace, Yvonne – Smothered Sweetly
Welsh, Joe – Sacred Places.
Williams, Angeline – Biidaasigekwe, Sunlight Woman
Williams, Kenneth – A.W.O.L.
Williams, Kenneth – Bannock Republic
Williams, Kenneth – Café Daughter
Williams, Kenneth – DESERTERS
Williams, Kenneth – Gordon Winter
Williams, Kenneth – In Care
Williams, Kenneth – Project 7
Williams, Kenneth – Suicide Notes
Williams, Kenneth – Three Little Birds
Williams, Kenneth – Thunderstick
Williamson Bathory, Laakkuluk & Sylvia Cloutier – Tulugak
Wiseman J. – Full Circle
Worn Staff, Sadie – Shadow Warrior
Worn Staff, Sadie – The Tribes of Dawn
Worn Staff, Sadie – Winter Moon Magic

X

Y
Yellow Robe Jr., William S. – The Independence of Eddie Rose
Yellow Robe Jr., William S. – A Stray Dog
Young Ing Greg – Full Circle

Z

Add a record to our Indigenous Body of Work

The list above is a Living List of works by Indigenous artists. If you know of Indigenous art being created that we should add, please let us know in the form below. This compilation of Indigenous-led works is incomplete, ever-expanding and relies in part on your contributions. Miigwetch.